Bulgarian Citizenship by Marriage

We can advise you on the eligibility of obtaining Bulgarian citizenship by Marriage, to assist in the sourcing, clarification and preparation of the supporting documents, to assist at each step, including by completing many of the steps on behalf of the applicant, to put together the application and submit and represent in front of the Bulgarian Ministry of Justice.

Under the Bulgarian Citizenship Act any person who has been, for at least three years, and still is, legally married to a Bulgarian citizen and not less than three years as of the date of filling the application for naturalization, was granted a permission for permanent residency my acquire Bulgarian Citizenship by Marriage if he/ she also meets the following requirements:

  1. is above 18 years old;
  2. has not been sentenced by a Bulgarian court for a premeditated crime of a general nature and has not been the subject of criminal proceedings for such a crime unless the person concerned has been rehabilitated;
  3. has an income and occupation enabling him/her to support himself/herself in the Republic of Bulgaria;
  4. has a command of the Bulgarian language subject to verification in accordance with a procedure established by an order of the Minister of Education and Culture, and
  5. (New SG No. 41/2000) was released from his/her previous citizenship or will be released from his/her citizenship as of the moment of acquiring the Bulgarian citizenship.

For more information about applying for a Bulgarian citizenship by marriage, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Bulgarian Citizenship by marriage

top